2017 STANDINGS

AaronWONLOSTPCTGBMAGIC#
Jackson Hole Guides5733.633----69
Emerald City Osprey5637.6022.5 
Galapagos Tortoises5247.5259.5 
New York Knights4344.49412.5 
Arizona Heat4653.46515.5 
Vernal Equinox4470.38625.0 
      
MaysWONLOSTPCTGBMAGIC#
Central Valley Condors5841.586----60
Washington Generals4845.5167.0 
Malibu Wave5961.4929.5 
Chesapeake Crabs4251.45213.0 
St. George Sun Rays4353.44813.5 
California Dragons3447.42015.0 
 

 

SLSL BLOG

Stats Update

By LuckyUte
Jul 03, 2011

I do want to cover a couple of topics in this post.

1. The current league standings and stats are posted for all game files I have received.

2. The current league statistics are posted under that link and because I have received a game file for every game played, there are some interesting stories to tell (see below for snippets).

3. There was a mistake by me and Steve Reed in the supplemental draft, he drafted Jarrod Saltalamacchia, and he doesn't have a card. In addition, Galapagos in their last pick of the draft, cut a guy from Chesapeake roster. I will post the draft as soon as I hear from Steve on the proper cuts.

Some interesting and fun snippets from the league stats that I just published:

1. There are three teams tied for the worst record at 29-46.

2. Don't pitch a lefty against Emerald City, they are 20-6 against lefties starters so far this year.

3. Emerald City also has the best road record at an astounding 27-9 but is only at .500 at home at 18-18. Derek, you may wish to look at your home park numbers.

4. Carlos Ruiz, of all people, is leading the league in hitting.

5. The league slash line is .262/.330/.432/.762 and the league ERA is 4.49. Used to be you could count on the league OPS to be over at or around .800 most years.

6. New York leads the league in outfield assists with 25 while Central Valley has a paltry 2 outfield assists. Nobody runs on Ichiro Suzuki.

7. Kim LOVES to squeeze bunt, both Vernal and Malibu have tried it 16 times, more than all the other teams combined.

8. California has had only 1 clutch hit on 14 clutch rolls and Arizona has 4 clutch hits on 6 rolls. The league has 21 clutch hits on a total of 99 clutch rolls.

9. New York has 77 of their 113 (68%) of their team home runs being ballpark home runs, far outpacing the rest of the teams in that area.

10. There are four players who have hit 3 homers in a game this year, Buster Posey, Carlos Gonzalez, Jose Bautista and Dan Uggla.

Check out the Fool Board to discuss more fun statistics from the league.

Enough Games Played

By LuckyUte
May 30, 2011

Hey Managers, there have now been enough games played that I could publish some stats and the current standings.

Also, because I have received a game file from everyone, I am able to publish complete league stats and they will actually be correct.

Just click on Current League Stats under Statistics on the left and you will see them in all their glory.

Keep playing those games, the deadline for 60 games is Saturday, June 25, 2011.


Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc ut dui risus, id venenatis tortor. Maecenas a nibh enim. Nulla pretium velit sed urna ullamcorper eget feugiat justo volutpat. Duis dapibus sem sit amet arcu consequat molestie. Nulla facilisi. Pellentesque vel urna metus, at ultricies sapien. Donec et purus vel augue feugiat posuere id et diam.

Cras interdum viverra erat, lobortis semper enim commodo non. Cras pellentesque tristique felis, quis ultricies orci dignissim in. Sed iaculis fringilla urna, laoreet rhoncus nisi bibendum quis. Vivamus interdum facilisis nibh, eu mollis risus rhoncus at. Curabitur accumsan orci sed justo vulputate in consectetur eros facilisis. Sed a consequat metus. Nunc condimentum, nisi quis semper gravida, enim massa molestie mi, et porta augue massa quis libero. Morbi a viverra mauris. Quisque tristique, neque eu ullamcorper auctor, est sapien dignissim lorem, et pulvinar risus velit vitae orci. Praesent commodo, justo id pharetra feugiat, eros est eleifend odio, quis semper augue mauris vitae sem. Phasellus semper purus in nisi dictum consequat. Donec eros felis, tempor sit amet adipiscing sit amet, pharetra a dolor. Suspendisse eget faucibus justo.